7 Best Batteries for Traxxas for 2026: Match Fit and Runtime

A Traxxas setup only performs as intended with a battery that matches its cell count, connector, and space requirements. This roundup compares 2S and 3S LiPo packs, from compact 2200mAh options to high-capacity 5200mAh and 6200mAh models, for trail runs, track sessions, and weekend RC use.

Check the vehicle’s battery bay, charge mode, and connector before ordering. A higher C rating indicates greater potential current delivery, while mAh describes stored capacity, so you need both figures to judge fit.

A Snapshot Of The Selections

PickWhy We Picked ItBest ForAction
HOOVO 2S 2200mAh 100C Shorty Lipo Battery XT60
Compact Choice

HOOVO 2S 2200mAh 100C Shorty Lipo Battery XT60

Compact 2S performance
Tight battery bays
HOOVO 2S 7.4V 5200mAh 80C Hard-Case Lipo Battery
Everyday Favorite

HOOVO 2S 7.4V 5200mAh 80C Hard-Case Lipo Battery

High 2S capacity
Long weekend runs
HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 120C Lipo Battery 2-Pack
Performance Leader

HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 120C Lipo Battery 2-Pack

Responsive 3S output
Compact 3S vehicles
HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 80C Shorty Lipo Battery
Space Saver

HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 80C Shorty Lipo Battery

Short 3S dimensions
Weight-sensitive builds
HOOVO 2S 7.4V 6200mAh 70C Battery 2-Pack
Heavy Duty Pick

HOOVO 2S 7.4V 6200mAh 70C Battery 2-Pack

Maximum listed capacity
Extended 2S runtime
HOOVO 3S 11.1V 5200mAh 60C Lipo Battery 2-Pack
Balanced Choice

HOOVO 3S 11.1V 5200mAh 60C Lipo Battery 2-Pack

Balanced capacity and size
Large 3S platforms
HOOVO 3S 11.1V 5200mAh 130C Lipo Battery 2-Pack
Upgrade Pick

HOOVO 3S 11.1V 5200mAh 130C Lipo Battery 2-Pack

High-output 3S pair
Performance-oriented setups

A Breakdown Of The Leading Choices

Short RC trails leave little room for a bulky pack, and this HOOVO addresses that constraint with a 75 x 33.8 x 18.5mm profile and approximately 98g weight. Its XT60 connector also distinguishes it from most of the T-plug options in this roundup, so connector clearance deserves a close look before installation.

The 7.4V 2S configuration suits compatible vehicles designed around that nominal voltage. For light 2S platforms, the 2200mAh capacity offers a sensible balance of stored energy and weight, while the stated 100C discharge rating indicates substantial current capability under demanding throttle loads.

Where It Excels

  • The short 18.5mm thickness helps fit recessed battery trays and crowded electronics layouts.
  • A 2S1P configuration keeps the pack physically simple and consistent with many light 2S setups.
  • The 100C rating offers ample potential headroom for performance-oriented 2S vehicles.

Things To Consider

  • The XT60 plug differs from many Traxxas-compatible lead connectors, so an adapter or matching socket may be necessary.
  • Owners must use a balance charger suited to LiPo chemistry and supervise charging rather than leaving a pack connected unattended.

Quick Facts

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Cell layout2S1PConfirms the pack’s two-cell series configuration.
Voltage7.4VTargets standard two-cell LiPo platforms.
Capacity2200mAhBalances runtime against the pack’s low weight.
Dimensions75 x 33.8 x 18.5mmSupports comparisons with the available battery tray.
ConnectorXT60Requires a matching socket or suitable connector arrangement.

The Right Fit

This pack suits hobbyists running compatible lightweight 2S vehicles with limited tray clearance and an XT60 connection.

Another Choice May Suit

The HOOVO 2S 7.4V 5200mAh 80C Hard-Case Lipo Battery suits 2S owners who prioritize longer runtime over minimum weight.

View on Amazon

Capacity is the defining reason to consider this pack. Its 5200mAh rating sits well above the HOOVO 2S 2200mAh model, potentially extending sessions where a larger tray can accept the 137 x 46 x 24mm body and added mass.

The hard case and 80C discharge specification make it a practical choice for compatible 2S RC vehicles that spend substantial time accelerating, climbing, or traversing uneven ground. The T connector must still align with the vehicle’s wiring, and an adapter may be preferable to forcing a mismatched connection.

A Few Highlights

  • The 5200mAh capacity targets longer outings than smaller 2200mAh packs.
  • An 80C rating provides a useful current ceiling for performance-oriented 2S use.
  • The hard case is designed for regular handling in a vehicle compartment.
  • The manufacturer states a cycle life of at least 150 charges, offering a concrete longevity reference.

Practical Considerations

  • The higher-capacity pack is physically longer and likely heavier than a shorty pack.
  • Owners should inspect the case and connector regularly because repeated installation can stress solder joints or plugs.

Feature Snapshot

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Cell layout2SMatches common two-cell RC platforms.
Capacity5200mAhProvides substantial stored energy for longer use.
Discharge rating80CIndicates the pack’s rated current capability.
Dimensions137 x 46 x 24mmShows that battery-bay clearance is the main constraint.

Made For

This pack suits weekend RC hobbyists using larger 2S vehicles with a T connector and enough room for a high-capacity hard case.

Consider Something Else When

The HOOVO 2S 2200mAh 100C Shorty Lipo Battery XT60 fits tighter 2S builds where low weight matters more than maximum capacity.

Check Latest Price

That combination of compact dimensions and a 120C rating makes this pair interesting for 3S vehicles that need strong current delivery without accepting the size of a 5200mAh pack. Each battery measures 105 x 34 x 25mm, which remains more substantial than the HOOVO 3S shorty pack but still suits many compact platforms.

Two packs simplify rotation during long hobby sessions, provided your storage and charging setup can accommodate both safely. The nominal 11.1V rating matches many 3S systems, but charger mode, battery dimensions, and the T connector should be verified before use.

Real Benefits

  • A 120C rating gives performance-focused 3S setups a high stated discharge ceiling.
  • The 2200mAh capacity limits bulk compared with larger 3S packs.
  • The two-pack format supports rotation between runs without waiting on one battery to cool and recharge.

Minor Gripes

  • 2200mAh generally offers less runtime than the 5200mAh 3S options elsewhere in this list.
  • The 3S1P configuration requires a charger that properly balances three cells.
  • Commonly reported ownership issues with removable RC battery connectors include loose sockets, so secure the fit before driving.

Who Will Love This

This two-pack suits hobbyists seeking a high discharge rating and compact 3S format for short performance runs.

A Better Fit Elsewhere

The HOOVO 3S 11.1V 5200mAh 130C Lipo Battery 2-Pack suits 3S drivers who value extended runtime alongside high current capability.

View on Amazon

Weight-sensitive 3S vehicles leave little room for experimentation, making the 75mm length and 138g listed weight worth noting. This HOOVO shorty pack uses a soft case and a T connector, placing it among the more compact choices for compatible chassis with strict battery clearances.

The 2200mAh capacity and 80C discharge rating offer a middle ground between endurance and physical size. You may find that balance useful on twisty tracks where acceleration matters, though longer trail sessions may call for one of the high-capacity 3S packs instead.

A Strong Showing

  • The compact 75 x 33.8 x 26.4mm body reduces tray demands.
  • A stated 138g weight helps you compare total pack mass against the vehicle’s battery allowance.
  • The 80C rating is suitable for many 3S applications that need responsive power delivery.

Points To Note

  • The 2200mAh capacity may produce shorter outings than the larger 5200mAh packs.
  • The soft case is lighter but may offer less physical protection than a hard shell during repeated handling.
  • T-plug polarity and physical clearance should be checked before installation.

Core Details

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Voltage11.1VAligns with a standard three-cell LiPo system.
Capacity2200mAhSupports a compact, weight-conscious battery format.
CaseSoft caseFavors lower bulk over hard-shell protection.
Weight138gProvides a direct figure for vehicle payload calculations.

Built With In Mind

This battery suits 3S hobbyists with a short tray, tight center-of-gravity requirements, or a preference for lower pack weight.

Where A Sibling Pick Shines

The HOOVO 2S 7.4V 6200mAh 70C Battery 2-Pack suits 2S owners who prefer long sessions over a compact 3S layout.

Check on Amazon

Longer 2S outings create a different requirement from outright acceleration, and the 6200mAh capacity here focuses on stored energy. Each hard-case pack measures 139 x 47 x 25mm and weighs approximately 290g, so a roomy battery tray is essential.

The two-pack format gives you a practical rotation for trail sessions or large-scale RC vehicles. The stated 70C discharge rating remains substantial, while the Traxxas-style plug makes connector verification especially important because lead variants and vehicle connector generations can differ.

A Favorable Mix

  • The 6200mAh rating is positioned for extended 2S operation.
  • A hard case supports repeated handling in a larger vehicle compartment.
  • Two packs allow rotation between longer sessions, assuming proper cooling and charging space.

Trade Offs

  • The listed weight and length can substantially alter handling in a small vehicle.
  • The 70C rating is lower than several smaller 2S options, though suitability still depends on the vehicle and motor system.
  • Connector style must be confirmed against the exact vehicle wiring and charger arrangement.

Best Suited To

This pair serves 2S owners of roomy trail vehicles who want high capacity and two packs for rotation.

Reach For A Different Pick When

The HOOVO 2S 2200mAh 100C Shorty Lipo Battery XT60 suits weight-sensitive 2S builds needing a much smaller footprint.

Check Latest Price

Large 3S vehicles often have the space for a 5200mAh pack, giving this option a more endurance-focused role than the compact HOOVO 3S choices. The 60C discharge rating is the lowest in this roundup, so it works best where sustained capacity matters more than a very high stated current ceiling.

Two packs support rotation during long outings, but their bulk and mass deserve consideration in a performance build. The source also notes that the plug may be an older version, which can create a charger compatibility issue even when the battery-to-vehicle connection otherwise appears correct.

Why It Works Well

  • The 5200mAh capacity supports longer 3S outings than 2200mAh packs.
  • Two batteries provide a convenient rotation for extended hobby sessions.
  • A 60C rating can suit capable 3S vehicles that do not demand an extreme discharge specification.

A Few Limitations

  • The 60C rating is modest relative to the 120C and 130C alternatives here.
  • The older plug version may not fit the charger connection used with your exact setup.
  • Large 3S packs can affect vehicle balance, so inspect retention and tray support carefully.

Technical Highlights

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Cell count3STargets three-cell RC platforms.
Voltage11.1VMatches the nominal voltage of many 3S vehicles.
Capacity5200mAhPrioritizes useful stored energy.
ConnectorTR plug, older versionRequires charger-side compatibility confirmation.

Who Should Grab It

This set suits large 3S owners who prioritize extended runtime and have confirmed the older TR plug fits their charger.

Look Elsewhere When

The HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 120C Lipo Battery 2-Pack better fits compact vehicles needing a higher discharge rating.

Check on Amazon

Combining 5200mAh capacity with a stated 130C rating gives this pair the most ambitious performance profile in the group. Each hard-case battery measures 138 x 47 x 37mm and weighs approximately 380g, so the vehicle needs a substantial battery compartment and secure retention.

The extra capability makes more sense on performance-oriented 3S platforms with appropriate motor and electronic systems. For trail-oriented configurations, the capacity remains useful, though the substantial mass could influence balance and handling.

A Few Strong Suits

  • The 130C rating supports performance-focused 3S power delivery.
  • 5200mAh capacity offers stronger endurance potential than the compact 2200mAh packs.
  • Two hard-case packs support rotation for extended hobby use.

Details To Watch

  • The 37mm thickness and 380g weight demand generous battery clearance.
  • A high C rating does not eliminate the need to match the battery, motor, and electronic speed control system.
  • Inspect hard-case seams and connector retention after repeated installation cycles.

Feature Facts

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Configuration3SRequires a compatible three-cell RC platform and charger.
Capacity5200mAhSupports longer operating periods than compact packs.
Discharge rating130CProvides a high stated current ceiling.
Dimensions138 x 47 x 37mmDefines the substantial tray and connector clearance required.
WeightApproximately 380gHelps you assess vehicle balance and payload.

The Right Fit

This pair suits experienced 3S hobbyists with a roomy, securely equipped performance vehicle that can handle its weight.

Swap It Out When

The HOOVO 3S 11.1V 2200mAh 80C Shorty Lipo Battery suits compact builds where weight and tray space dominate.

View on Amazon

Matching RC Battery Specifications To Your Vehicle

Cell Count And Nominal Voltage

A 2S battery has two cells in series and a nominal voltage of 7.4V, while a 3S pack uses three cells and sits at 11.1V. Match that count to the vehicle’s wiring, motor system, and electronic speed controller; a nominal-voltage mismatch can produce poor operation or component damage.

Capacity And Runtime

Capacity is measured in milliamp-hours, abbreviated mAh. A higher mAh rating stores more energy, but it can also increase size and weight, so choose the smallest capacity that comfortably supports your usual run length.

Discharge Rating Explained

The C rating describes a battery’s claimed current capacity relative to its capacity. A 100C 2200mAh pack, for example, carries a stated 100C current rating, but your vehicle’s motor, wiring, connector, and electronic controls still determine what it can use safely.

Connector And Tray Fit

T, XT60, and TR-style plugs are not automatically interchangeable. Confirm the exact plug, polarity, wire orientation, charger connection, and battery-retainer clearance before installing a replacement pack.

Connector Details That Change The Fit

Mistakes Worth Dodging

Do not select a battery solely by connector appearance or C rating. Verify cell count, voltage, dimensions, connector polarity, and charger mode together, because matching one detail does not establish full vehicle compatibility.

What The Higher Tier Buys

A higher C rating can benefit a power-hungry 3S setup, while greater capacity favors longer runs. Paying more for both only makes sense when your tray, wiring, cooling, and charger are ready to handle the larger pack.

Frequently Asked Questions

Are HOOVO batteries direct replacements for Traxxas battery systems?

Not always. Connector types and vehicle connector generations can differ, so you need to verify voltage, cell count, polarity, dimensions, and the charging connection.

What does 2S or 3S mean?

2S uses two LiPo cells connected in series, while 3S uses three. The nominal voltages are 7.4V and 11.1V, respectively, and the count must match your vehicle.

Is a higher C rating always better?

No. A higher rating indicates greater potential current delivery, but the vehicle’s motor and electronics must support that load. Capacity and physical fit can matter more for longer, less aggressive runs.

Does higher mAh increase battery weight?

Higher-capacity packs often weigh more because they contain greater stored energy. That added mass can affect balance, handling, and battery-tray clearance.

Can I charge these packs with any LiPo balance charger?

A compatible LiPo balance charger is necessary, with the cell count set correctly. Charging requires supervision, secure connections, and a setup that does not exceed the charger’s limits.

Final Verdict

The right fit depends on the compromises your Traxxas chassis can accept. Compact 2200mAh packs favor weight-sensitive builds, 5200mAh and 6200mAh packs support longer outings, and higher C ratings suit more demanding 3S systems. Confirm connector, voltage, dimensions, and charger compatibility before making the final choice.

Share your love
Battery Staff
Battery Staff