7 Best Batteries for Spypoint Cameras for 2026

Rechargeable trail-camera batteries can determine whether your setup keeps recording through a weekend in the woods or stops early in cold weather. This roundup covers high-capacity packs for SPYPOINT, Moultrie Edge, Reveal Ultra, and Stealth Cam cellular cameras, with compatibility and voltage treated as carefully as capacity. You’ll also find concise guidance for matching a replacement battery to your camera model, charging setup, and expected field interval.

The Lineup, Simplified

PickWhy We Picked ItBest ForAction
REYTRIC Reveal Battery for Reveal Ultra
Feature Rich

REYTRIC Reveal Battery for Reveal Ultra

Capacity with status display
Reveal Ultra owners
REYTRIC Battery for Moultrie Edge
Frequent-Use Pick

REYTRIC Battery for Moultrie Edge

High-energy two-pack
Extended Moultrie monitoring
REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT
Premium Pick

REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT

Largest stated SPYPOINT capacity
Long remote camera intervals
REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery for Moultrie Edge
Practical Pick

REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery for Moultrie Edge

USB-C charging convenience
Moultrie users at home
REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery Pack for Moultrie
Compact Choice

REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery Pack for Moultrie

Single pack, simple charging
Solo Moultrie deployments
REYTRIC Replacement Battery Pack for Moultrie Edge
Dependable Option

REYTRIC Replacement Battery Pack for Moultrie Edge

Matched 11.1V EM8 format
Moultrie Edge two-camera use
REYTRIC Battery for Stealth Cam Cellular Cameras
Outdoor Ready

REYTRIC Battery for Stealth Cam Cellular Cameras

Wide stated temperature range
Harsh seasonal monitoring

What Each Pick Brings To The Table

A two-pack makes practical sense for a Reveal Ultra monitored across a busy property or a remote treeline. Each 7.4V lithium-ion battery stores 5000mAh, or 37Wh, giving you a spare while another pack recharges.

The four-stage status display is more useful than guessing from a camera’s recording behavior. For most users, that visible charge estimate helps with planning trips to the camera without turning every battery check into a mystery.

Bright Spots

  • The 5000mAh capacity supports longer monitoring intervals between charging sessions.
  • A two-pack provides rotation between deployed and charging batteries.
  • LED stages mark 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% charge.
  • A dedicated solar charging indicator adds another visible status cue.

Points To Note

  • Compatibility is centered on Reveal cellular cameras, particularly Ultra models, so unrelated camera systems won’t fit.
  • Owners still need a suitable charging setup and should store spare packs away from moisture and extreme temperatures.

Quick Facts

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Voltage7.4VMatches the listed Reveal battery format.
Capacity5000mAh, 37WhSupports extended field monitoring.
Status displayFour LED levelsShows charge in 25% increments.

Who It Suits Best

This pack suits Reveal Ultra owners who monitor remote land and want a ready-to-swap spare.

Where Another Pick Shines

REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT offers more stated capacity for installations built around compatible SPYPOINT cameras.

Check on Amazon

Energy density is the central reason to consider this Moultrie Edge two-pack. Each battery combines 5000mAh with an 11.1V rating, producing 55.5Wh of nominal stored energy, a useful figure for comparing options without relying on milliamp-hours alone.

That capacity suits cabins, gates, and wooded borders that may stay under observation for long stretches. Compared with the single-pack Moultrie choice later in the lineup, carrying two here gives your monitoring rotation more flexibility.

What Makes Sense

  • The two-pack supports an uninterrupted swap while one battery charges.
  • A 55.5Wh energy rating is well suited to frequent cellular transmission.
  • The 11.1V specification gives you a clear compatibility checkpoint.

Honest Caveats

  • This listing targets Moultrie Edge cameras using the stated EM8 format, so check model compatibility before ordering.
  • The higher voltage specification doesn’t make it interchangeable with Reveal or SPYPOINT packs despite their similar capacity.
  • Two lithium-ion packs need dry, temperature-controlled storage between deployments.

Technical Sheet

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Battery typeEM8 rechargeable packDesigned as a model-specific camera battery.
Voltage11.1VMust match the camera’s battery requirements.
Capacity5000mAhReduces replacement frequency in suitable conditions.
Energy55.5WhProvides a practical energy comparison.

Made For

This two-pack fits Moultrie Edge users who prefer rotating rechargeable packs during extended property monitoring.

A Better Fit Elsewhere

REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery Pack for Moultrie is the simpler alternative for one-camera use without a spare.

View Latest Price

For SPYPOINT users who want fewer field battery changes, the LIT-22Pro leads this group by stated energy. Its 7.7V, 7000mAh configuration supplies 53.9Wh, pairing a higher milliamp-hour rating with the voltage expected by compatible trail cameras.

That makes more sense for a camera covering a remote driveway or back property than a single short session. The catch is straightforward: LIT-22Pro compatibility applies only to supported SPYPOINT cellular camera models, not every battery with a similar connector.

What Earns Its Place

  • The 7000mAh rating supports longer intervals between maintenance visits.
  • A pair lets you deploy one battery while the other recharges.
  • The 53.9Wh energy output exceeds the listed Reveal pack.
  • Its model-specific design suits compatible SPYPOINT cellular cameras.

Small Caveats

  • Confirm that your exact SPYPOINT camera accepts the LIT-22Pro pack before installation.
  • Lithium-ion batteries benefit from partial storage and regular inspection during seasonal storage.

Feature Snapshot

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Voltage7.7VProvides the stated SPYPOINT operating voltage.
Capacity7000mAhSupports extended monitoring intervals.
Energy53.9WhOffers more energy than the listed Reveal option.
QuantityTwo batteriesAllows rotation between deployments.

Right Fit For

This pack suits owners of compatible SPYPOINT cellular cameras who value reduced charging and replacement frequency.

Another Choice May Suit

REYTRIC Reveal Battery for Reveal Ultra serves Reveal Ultra deployments better because its voltage and fit target another camera system.

Check Latest Price

USB-C charging gives this Moultrie Edge two-pack a practical advantage for owners who already keep that cable beside their camera gear. Each 5000mAh battery is rated at 10.8V and 54Wh, reducing the need to organize several AA-sized charging leads at home.

Its larger cartridge format is easier to handle than loose AA batteries during installation, especially for someone wearing gloves at a cold cabin door. The voltage difference from the 11.1V Moultrie options later in the list makes exact model checking essential.

Real Benefits

  • USB-C charging simplifies your at-home charging setup.
  • The two-pack supports rotation between cameras or deployments.
  • A 5000mAh rating offers useful endurance between maintenance visits.

Possible Compromises

  • The stated 10.8V rating differs from the 11.1V Moultrie packs, so do not treat the model names as interchangeable.
  • A USB-C port doesn’t specify charging speed or bundled cable, so check your existing equipment.
  • Keep contacts clean and dry before each insertion, particularly in dusty field locations.

Who Should Grab It

This two-pack suits compatible Moultrie Edge users who favor USB-C charging and want a spare at the cabin or workshop.

Reach For A Different Pick When

REYTRIC Replacement Battery Pack for Moultrie Edge is the closer match for an 11.1V installation based on the stated specifications.

View on Amazon

A single rechargeable pack keeps the gear list leaner for one Moultrie camera or one planned deployment. Its stated 5000mAh, 10.8V, and 54Wh specifications align with the supported Moultrie Edge family identified in the source details.

USB-C charging removes the need to carry a separate cable for every battery style. You trade the convenience of a ready spare for a simpler setup, which may suit a nearby cabin camera accessed before each weekend outing.

Strengths Worth Knowing

  • One-pack inventory suits a single-camera rotation.
  • USB-C recharging simplifies preparation before deployment.
  • The rechargeable format replaces repeated AA battery handling.
  • Its listed capacity supports routine extended monitoring.

Details To Watch

  • You’ll need another power source during longer trips unless a second compatible battery is already on hand.
  • The 10.8V specification requires confirmation with your particular Moultrie model.
  • Store the pack away from standing moisture and inspect the casing for damage before use.

Built With In Mind

This single pack is designed for compatible Moultrie Edge owners who value simple charging and carry only the power they need.

Consider Something Else When

REYTRIC Battery for Moultrie Edge is the stronger fit for paired deployments or service intervals where a spare battery matters.

Check on Amazon

The defining detail here is the 11.1V EM8 format, which aligns it with Moultrie Edge packs in the same voltage class rather than the 10.8V option. Each 5000mAh battery stores 55.5Wh, and the pair allows one pack to remain in service while another charges.

For consistent cameras that aren’t replaced often, staying with one established battery format simplifies maintenance. You avoid carrying two different voltage specifications and gain a predictable replacement choice, provided your exact model accepts the EM8 pack.

Useful Strengths

  • The two-pack supports uninterrupted battery rotation.
  • Its 55.5Wh rating offers slightly more energy than the 10.8V Moultrie choice.
  • A consistent 11.1V format helps standardize a multi-camera installation.
  • Model-specific design reduces confusion when replacements come due.

Trade-Offs To Consider

  • Compatibility remains tied to supported Moultrie Edge models and the EM8 format.
  • Capacity alone does not guarantee the same runtime under heavy upload, cold weather, or recording activity.

Core Details

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
FormatEM8 rechargeable packProvides a model-specific replacement format.
Electrical rating5000mAh, 11.1V, 55.5WhDefines voltage and stored energy.

The Right Fit

This pair suits Moultrie Edge owners running more than one deployment or standardizing on an 11.1V EM8 pack.

Swap It Out When

REYTRIC 5000mAh Battery Pack for Moultrie is the more suitable alternative for a confirmed 10.8V camera.

View Latest Price

Stealth Cam owners get a dedicated two-pack rated for Flashback, Deceptor MAX, and Fusion MAX cellular trail cameras. Its 10.8V, 6000mAh lithium-ion cartridge uses the listed STC-RLCMAX interface, making model confirmation especially important before purchase.

The stated operating range from -20°F to 140°F is the notable feature for seasonal deployments. That range gives cold-weather users more confidence in cold weather, while the four-level display helps determine whether a spare needs charging before the next trip.

Reasons It Performs

  • The 6000mAh rating exceeds the listed 5000mAh packs in this group.
  • The stated temperature range suits seasonal outdoor deployments.
  • Four LEDs show charge at 25% intervals after pressing the button.
  • A two-pack supports rotation across compatible Stealth Cam models.
  • The cartridge format reduces loose battery handling in the field.

Practical Considerations

  • Confirm the camera model and STC-RLCMAX interface before ordering.
  • The stated temperature range does not remove the need for dry storage or routine contact inspection.

The Numbers That Matter

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Voltage10.8VDefines the listed electrical format.
Capacity6000mAhSupports extended monitoring intervals.
InterfaceSTC-RLCMAXProvides a physical compatibility checkpoint.
Charge displayFour LED stagesReports 25%, 50%, 75%, and 100% levels.
Operating range-20°F to 140°FFrames suitability for seasonal field conditions.

Who Will Love This

This two-pack suits compatible Stealth Cam users who monitor locations across hot summers or cold seasons.

Look Elsewhere When

REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT is the better choice for a supported SPYPOINT camera rather than Stealth Cam hardware.

Check Latest Price

Matching The Battery To Your Camera

Compatibility comes before capacity. Camera batteries aren’t interchangeable just because several use rechargeable lithium-ion cells. Start with the exact camera model, battery bay, voltage, and connector or cartridge interface shown in your manual.

Voltage indicates the electrical level a camera expects. A higher number isn’t automatically better, and close milliamp-hour ratings don’t compensate for the wrong format. Two Moultrie options here even use different stated voltages, making that distinction especially important.

Capacity is measured in mAh, while watt-hours describe total stored energy. Use watt-hours when comparing packs with differing voltages, but remember that temperature, cellular signal strength, recording activity, and battery age affect actual runtime.

For frequent field visits, a two-pack is useful because one battery can remain deployed while the other charges. A single pack carries less gear and may suit one nearby camera. In either case, use the charging connector specified for the battery and keep contacts clean and dry.

Battery Details Worth Checking

Mistakes Worth Dodging

A close-looking connector can still belong to an incompatible voltage or protocol. Verify the complete camera model and replacement-battery designation before ordering, especially across Moultrie, SPYPOINT, Reveal, and Stealth Cam systems.

Capacity ratings also don’t reveal charging speed, bundled accessories, or included adapters. Those omissions can matter, so keep the camera’s power requirements and your existing cables in view.

When Paying More Pays Off

A higher-capacity pack can reduce maintenance trips, but the upgrade matters most where access is difficult or cellular uploads run often. The REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT, for example, carries 7000mAh and may be more useful than an otherwise similar lower-capacity pack for long intervals.

Extra spending is less compelling when you monitor a nearby location and already own a spare. Capacity should solve a real access problem, not simply add another number to the specification sheet.

Frequently Asked Questions

Can rechargeable trail-camera batteries replace AA batteries?

Only when the camera explicitly supports the rechargeable pack’s voltage, dimensions, and connection method. AA-formatted rechargeable cells may also have different charging requirements, so consult the camera documentation first.

How much battery capacity do I need?

Capacity depends on recording frequency, temperature, cellular signal quality, and how often you can reach the camera. Longer service intervals favor a larger pack or two-pack rotation, while frequent access makes a single 5000mAh battery easier to manage.

Does higher voltage mean better compatibility?

No. The camera must support the listed voltage and physical battery format. A higher-voltage battery can cause damage or fail to fit, so never substitute one camera brand’s pack for another based on capacity alone.

Are two batteries better than one?

Two batteries allow rotation during charging and reduce the chance of a dead camera after an unexpected drain. One battery keeps the kit lighter and may suit a single camera used near home.

How should lithium-ion camera batteries be stored?

Keep charged packs dry, protected from impact, and away from extreme heat or cold. Periodic charge checks during long storage help you notice swelling or other physical issues before deployment.

Wrap Up

The right replacement starts with an exact camera and battery-format match, not the largest capacity on the list. REYTRIC LIT-22Pro Battery for SPYPOINT leads the stated SPYPOINT capacity, while the Stealth Cam option stands out for its temperature range and display. Moultrie owners should verify 10.8V versus 11.1V, and Reveal Ultra owners should choose the dedicated 7.4V two-pack. Match the connector, confirm the camera model, then decide whether one battery or a rotation pair suits your field access.

Share your love
Battery Staff
Battery Staff