7 Best 94 R Batteries for 2026: Fit and Power

A 94 R battery must fit the tray, match the terminal layout, and handle the electrical demands of your vehicle. The right choice matters most during cold mornings, long errands, and stop-and-go driving, especially after an older battery starts struggling. This lineup includes 94R-compatible automotive options plus several powersports batteries included to clarify fitment differences.

The Lineup, Simplified

PickWhy We Picked ItBest ForAction
WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 94R 12V 80Ah
Editor’s Choice

WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 94R 12V 80Ah

Strong starting and reserve capacity
94R-compatible daily drivers
WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 48 12V 70Ah
Well Rounded Pick

WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 48 12V 70Ah

Balanced capacity and compact length
Group 48 vehicle applications
Mighty Max MM-H7 Group 94R 80Ah
Compatible Choice

Mighty Max MM-H7 Group 94R 80Ah

High output for demanding vehicles
Specified Audi S5 applications
TYKOOL YTX14AH-BS-STD LiFePO4 12.8V 7Ah
Travel Ready

TYKOOL YTX14AH-BS-STD LiFePO4 12.8V 7Ah

Low weight and digital monitoring
ATVs, UTVs, and snowmobiles
Space Saver

WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 47 12V 60Ah

Shorter case for tighter compartments
Group 47 vehicle applications
Daily Driver

MARXON Group 94R H7 L4 12V 80Ah

94R sizing for start-stop systems
Compatible modern vehicles
Mighty Max YTX12-BS 12V 10Ah for Kawasaki ZXR 750 R
Specialty Choice

Mighty Max YTX12-BS 12V 10Ah for Kawasaki ZXR 750 R

Model-specific powersports replacement
1991–1994 Kawasaki ZXR 750 R

The Strengths Of Each Pick

This 94R case size targets vehicles needing substantial starting output without moving beyond the familiar H7 footprint. Cold commutes, frequent errands, and accessories that place extra load on the electrical system make its 850 CCA rating especially relevant, assuming your vehicle’s specification sheet calls for this group.

Reserve capacity, abbreviated as RC, describes how long a battery can support a defined electrical load after the charging system takes over. The 140-minute figure gives this WEIZE more depth for prolonged accessory use than the shorter-capacity Group 47 option. The honest read is simple: dimensional compatibility matters before capacity does.

The Helpful Details

  • 850 CCA supports strong cranking in cold conditions.
  • The 140-minute RC rating favors vehicles with heavier electrical demands.
  • AGM construction limits routine topping-up and helps contain spills.
  • Its tapered terminal arrangement suits compatible 94R installations.

Things To Consider

  • The 12.4-inch length needs clearance beneath the hood and around the tray.
  • Owners commonly face short starts after prolonged storage, so a routine maintenance charger may be useful.

Key Specs

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Battery groupBCI 94R, H7Provides a direct fitment reference.
Electrical rating12V, 80AhMatches the voltage and capacity class of compatible vehicles.
Starting output850 CCASupports demanding starts in low temperatures.
Reserve capacity140 minutesIndicates sustained support under a defined load.

Who It Suits Best

You benefit most with a 94R/H7 daily driver that regularly handles cold starts or a demanding accessory load.

Consider Something Else When

MARXON Group 94R H7 L4 12V 80Ah is the alternative for a compatible start-stop vehicle.

Check Latest Price

The shorter Group 48 format makes more sense than a 94R alternative when battery-box clearance is tight. Its 10.94-inch length still provides room for routine electrical demands, while 760 CCA handles cold starts competently without claiming fitment for vehicles that call for another group.

Compared with the first WEIZE, this model reduces case length and starting output while retaining the same width and height. That distinction matters in crowded engine compartments, though you must verify the group number rather than relying on appearance alone. Vehicles with heavier stop-start demands may require a higher-capacity design.

The Upside

  • The 10.94-inch case offers a useful space advantage over the Group 94R.
  • 760 CCA provides solid cranking power for compatible vehicles.
  • Sealed AGM construction simplifies routine battery care.
  • Its 120-minute RC rating gives daily drivers a balanced support level.

Worth Noting

  • Capacity is lower than the 80Ah 94R choices.
  • The Group 48 classification makes it unsuitable for a 94R tray without modification.
  • Terminal sensitivity calls for a careful fitment check before installation.

At A Glance

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Group and caseBCI 48, H6Defines the vehicle applications to verify.
Capacity12V, 70AhPositions it below the 80Ah automotive picks.
Cranking output760 CCASupports compatible cold-weather starts.
Dimensions10.94 × 6.89 × 7.48 inchesHelps confirm tray and cable clearance.

The Right Fit

You get the strongest fit with a Group 48 vehicle that needs a compact, sealed starting battery.

Another Choice May Suit

WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 94R 12V 80Ah suits a 94R vehicle requiring greater capacity.

View on Amazon

Vehicle-specific fitment gives the MM-H7 a clearer role than the broader listings surrounding it. It is listed for selected Audi S5 models from 2008 through 2017, a useful starting point rather than blanket permission for every S5 or neighboring Audi model.

The 12V, 80Ah AGM design matches the 94R class in capacity and sealed construction. Its 850 CCA and 140-minute RC figures also align with the first WEIZE, so selection comes down heavily to confirmed model compatibility and physical dimensions. Owners commonly report fitment as the decisive step during a replacement.

Notable Gains

  • Specific Audi S5 compatibility information narrows the initial fitment check.
  • 850 CCA supports the substantial starting demands of performance-oriented vehicles.
  • The sealed AGM format reduces spill exposure during normal ownership.
  • Deep-discharge capability adds practical resilience for accessory loads.

Small Caveats

  • The stated Audi fitment does not cover every vehicle using a similar H7 case.
  • No complete dimensional listing is supplied here, so measure the original battery before ordering.
  • Storage in a cold garage can shorten usable condition without periodic charging.

Built With In Mind

You should favor this model when your exact vehicle falls within the listed Audi S5 applications.

Where A Sibling Pick Shines

WEIZE Platinum AGM Group 94R 12V 80Ah offers published dimensions for broader 94R fitment checks.

Check on Amazon

This powersports option stands apart from the automotive 94R choices because lithium iron phosphate chemistry changes the weight and monitoring equation. At 3.10 pounds, it appeals to riders who carry a battery farther or manage a vehicle where every pound influences handling.

The stated 420 CCA supports high-output cranking, while the digital readout gives you a visible charge check during trail or snowmobile use. Compatibility remains the catch: confirm the YTX14AH-BS-STD fit, terminal pattern, and charging system before purchase. A lithium battery also may require a charger designed for its chemistry.

Reasons It Performs

  • The 3.10-pound weight is well suited to portable powersports applications.
  • 420 CCA provides strong cranking output for compatible engines.
  • A digital readout simplifies routine charge checks.
  • The listed applications cover ATVs, UTVs, and snowmobiles.

Practical Considerations

  • It is not an automotive Group 94R replacement.
  • Terminal placement and case dimensions must match the compartment.
  • Charging equipment may need lithium compatibility.

Core Details

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
ChemistryLiFePO4Reduces weight relative to a lead-acid unit.
Nominal voltage12.8VIdentifies the electrical platform.
Capacity7AhDefines its powersports duty class.
Weight3.10 poundsMatters during handling and servicing.

Who Will Love This

You get the most benefit in compatible powersports vehicles where low weight and a charge readout matter.

Not Your Match When

Mighty Max YTX12-BS 12V 10Ah is the closer choice for a compatible Kawasaki ZXR 750 R.

View on Amazon

The Group 47’s 9.52-inch length is the shortest automotive case in this lineup, making tray clearance the central advantage. It offers less capacity than every 94R choice here, so your vehicle must specifically require the H5 configuration before the compact footprint becomes worthwhile.

The 680 CCA rating remains substantial for compatible vehicles, and sealed AGM construction removes the routine fluid checks associated with conventional lead-acid batteries. Compared with the Group 48 WEIZE, this model gives up 10Ah while cutting 1.42 inches from the case length. That is a sensible trade in a crowded compartment, not a substitute for 94R requirements.

Where It Helps

  • The compact case can simplify replacement in a restricted battery compartment.
  • 680 CCA supports capable starts in compatible applications.
  • AGM construction lowers routine maintenance demands.

Possible Compromises

  • The 60Ah rating is modest beside the 80Ah 94R models.
  • A shorter case does not make it safe for vehicles requiring Group 94R.
  • Corroded hold-down hardware can prevent a visually correct fit.
  • Heavy accessory use may exceed this battery’s intended capacity class.

Made For

You need this compact Group 47 design when your vehicle specification confirms H5 fitment.

Look Elsewhere When

MARXON Group 94R H7 L4 12V 80Ah suits a compatible vehicle with greater capacity needs.

View Latest Price

The MARXON targets modern 94R installations, including vehicles using automatic start-stop operation. That system repeatedly switches off the engine while stopped, increasing the number of starts and making a robust 850 CCA rating practical for compatible daily drivers.

Its 12.4 × 6.89 × 7.48-inch shell matches the dimensions published for the first WEIZE, giving you a useful cross-check during installation. The 80Ah capacity class is similarly substantial. Still, identical case dimensions do not guarantee electrical compatibility, so confirm the vehicle’s required group, A1 terminal arrangement, and charging system.

Bright Spots

  • Start-stop compatibility targets vehicles with repeated engine cycling.
  • 850 CCA supports demanding starts and accessory loads.
  • The 12.4-inch case matches the listed 94R dimensions.
  • Sealed AGM construction simplifies upkeep.

Details To Watch

  • Start-stop suitability does not guarantee fitment for every 94R vehicle.
  • You should check cable reach and terminal clearance before removal.

Technical Highlights

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Fitment groupBCI 94R, DIN H7 L4Offers several comparable case identifiers.
Voltage and capacity12V, 80AhDefines the electrical class.
Starting output850 CCAMeets a high-output automotive profile.
Case dimensions12.4 × 6.89 × 7.48 inchesEnables a direct tray comparison.

Best Suited To

You get the strongest use case in a compatible start-stop vehicle needing an 80Ah AGM battery.

Reach For A Different Pick When

Mighty Max MM-H7 Group 94R 80Ah fits a listed Audi S5 application.

View on Amazon

This motorcycle battery serves a very different need from the automotive Group 94R choices. Its YTX12-BS designation targets the 1991–1994 Kawasaki ZXR 750 R, giving you model-specific guidance rather than requiring you to interpret a general automotive battery group.

The sealed lead-acid AGM design provides 12V, 10Ah, and 180 CCA, with flexible mounting positions and resistance to vibration. Owners commonly appreciate the spill-contained format during servicing, yet a low cranking rating reflects the different duty of a motorcycle battery. This is not a substitute for an 80Ah car battery, and charging-system compatibility still deserves attention.

Good Reasons To Consider

  • Explicit fitment covers four model years of the Kawasaki ZXR 750 R.
  • The 10Ah capacity suits the battery’s powersports role.
  • Flexible mounting orientation simplifies some garage setups.
  • The sealed AGM case helps contain electrolyte during normal use.

Trade-Offs To Consider

  • Its dimensions and electrical ratings do not suit an automotive 94R tray.
  • The listed compatibility begins with a specific motorcycle model and year range.

Feature Facts

FeatureSpecificationWhy It Matters
Battery modelYTX12-BSProvides the key replacement identifier.
Electrical rating12V, 10AhMatches a motorcycle-oriented capacity class.
Cranking output180 CCADefines its motorcycle starting capability.
ConstructionSealed lead-acid AGMContains electrolyte and reduces routine servicing.

Who Should Grab It

You need this model for a compatible 1991–1994 Kawasaki ZXR 750 R with a YTX12-BS charging system.

Swap It Out When

TYKOOL YTX14AH-BS-STD suits a compatible powersports setup seeking lower weight and a digital readout.

Check Latest Price

What Must Match Before Installation

Start with the BCI group number. Group 94R, 48, and 47 cases can look related while occupying different tray spaces, and the powersports models belong to an entirely separate classification. Measure the compartment and compare the case length, width, and height before considering electrical ratings.

Terminal position is just as important. A battery with the correct capacity can still be difficult to install when the positive and negative posts sit on the wrong sides, so check cable reach and post orientation against your vehicle. Tapered terminals and the A1 arrangement shown on the automotive choices deserve particular attention.

Cold cranking amps, abbreviated as CCA, indicate starting performance under a defined low-temperature test. Reserve capacity measures supported runtime after cranking, while amp-hour capacity reflects stored charge. A 94R daily driver may need more CCA and RC than a smaller Group 47 installation, but exceeding the manufacturer’s electrical requirement does not correct a physical mismatch.

AGM construction reduces routine topping-up and helps contain electrolyte, yet chemistry does not remove fitment checks. You still need secure hold-down hardware, clean cable connections, and a charger suited to the battery type. For powersports replacements, verify the model number, polarity, case size, and charging system before removing the installed unit.

Fitment Traps Worth Avoiding

Mistakes Worth Dodging

Do not rely on case height and appearance alone. A compact Group 48 or Group 47 battery cannot replace a required 94R unit, while a lithium powersports battery may not suit an automotive charging system. Measure first, check terminal placement second, and confirm the group number in your vehicle documentation.

What Separates Premium From Basic

The higher-capacity automotive choices here provide 80Ah, 850 CCA, and 140 minutes of reserve capacity. Those figures matter for cold climates, stop-stop operation, or heavier accessory loads, but only after the group, dimensions, and terminals match. Extra electrical capacity cannot compensate for a case that will not fit.

Frequently Asked Questions

What does a 94R battery fit?

A 94R battery fits vehicles that specify BCI 94R, H7, or a directly compatible case designation. Confirm dimensions, terminal position, and electrical requirements before installation because similar-looking group numbers are not interchangeable.

Is 850 CCA enough for a large SUV?

An 850 CCA rating is substantial for many large vehicles, but the vehicle manufacturer’s requirement remains controlling. Cold-climate driving, engine size, and stop-stop operation can also influence the appropriate battery choice.

Are Group 94R and Group 48 interchangeable?

They should not be treated as interchangeable without confirming the vehicle’s specified battery. Group 48 models have different case dimensions and electrical ratings, and the shorter Group 48 design may leave tray and cable-clearance problems in a 94R application.

Can a lithium powersports battery replace a car battery?

You should not assume that it can. Lithium chemistry, capacity, dimensions, polarity, and charging-system requirements differ from those of a 12V automotive AGM battery, so use a battery designed for the specific powersports model.

What does RC mean on an automotive battery?

RC stands for reserve capacity, the amount of time a battery can support a defined electrical load after the engine starts. A higher value generally indicates more reserve support, but correct fitment and charging-system compatibility remain essential.

Final Verdict

A true 94R daily-driver choice comes down to confirmed group fitment, terminal layout, and the electrical load your vehicle actually demands. WEIZE and MARXON cover the main automotive fit profile here, while Mighty Max adds model-specific Audi guidance. The motorcycle and powersports options serve different vehicles and should never be judged as ordinary 94R substitutes. Measure carefully, match the specification, and choose from those conditions rather than appearance alone.

Share your love
Battery Staff
Battery Staff